We welcome your participation in any Chapter Committee or Section!

To join contact the committee chairs listed below or the chapter office.

Adolescence
Dr. David Levine

Vice Chair
Vacant

Asthma Task Force
Vacant

Bioethics Section
Dr. April Dworetz

Bright Futures Task Force
Dr. Nicola Chin

Community Access to Child Health (CATCH) Program (Metro Atlanta)
Dr. Lillianne Lewis Debnam

Community Access to Child Health (CATCH) Program (Out-State – Outside of Atlanta)
Dr. Katherine Duncan

Child Abuse & Neglect
Vacant

Children with Disabilities
Dr. R. Dwain Blackston

Vice-Chair
Dr. Alan Weintraub

Clinical Information Technology Task Force
Dr. Edward Gotleib

Vice-Chair
Vacant

Coding & Nomenclature
Dr. Ross MacLeod

Vice-Chair
Dr. Jamie Rollins

Communications & Media
Dr. Flavia Rossi

Vice-Chair
Dr. Joanna Dolgoff

Continuing Medical Education (CME)
Dr. Gerald Reisman

Early Career Physicians Section
Dr. Sylvia Washington

Vice-Chair
Vacant

Early Education & Child Care Section
Dr. Melissa Boekhaus

Emergency Medicine
Dr. Natalie Lane

Vice-Chair
Dr. Byron Mainor

EPIC Breastfeeding Advisory
Dr. Tarayn Fairlie

Vice-Chair
Vacant

EPIC Immunization Advisory
Vacant

Environmental Health
Dr. Leslie Rubin

Vice Chair
Dr. Anne Mellinger-Birdsong

Fetus & Newborn
Dr. Jatinder Bhatia

Foster Care, Adoption, & Kinship Care
Dr. Patricia Lantis

Vice-Chair
Dr. Jennifer Collier-Madon

Genetics
Vacant

Healthy Weight Task Force
Dr. Evelyn Johnson

Hospital Medicine
Dr. Joanne Kennedy

Infectious Diseases
Dr. Evan Anderson

Injury, Violence & Poison Prevention
Dr. Keisha Fraser

Vice-Chair
Dr. Maneesha Agarwal 

 

Immigrant Child & Family Health (ICFH)                                   
Dr. Lara Jacobson

Legislative Committee
Dr. Melinda Willingham

Vice-Chair
Dr. Robert Wiskind

Medicaid Task Force
Dr. Anu Sheth

Vice-Chair
Dr. April Hartman

Medical Missions
Dr. David Sprayberry

Vice-Chair
Dr. Jan Soapes

Medical Home Task Force
Dr. Jeffeory White

Membership
Dr. Deneta Sells

Vice-Chair
Dr. Tania Smith

Mental Health Task Force
Dr. Doris Greenberg

Vice-Chair
Dr. Gerald Clark

Newborn Hearing Screening
VACANT

Newsletter Editor
Dr. Alice Caldwell

Nominating Committee
Dr. Ben Spitalnick

Nutrition
Dr. Tatyana Hofmekler

Oral Health Task Force
VACANT

Pediatric AIDS/HIV
VACANT

Pediatric Council
VACANT

Practice Management & Managed Care
Dr. Spitalnick 

 

PROS
Dr. Jaquelin Gotlieb &
Dr. Ed Gotlieb 
(Co-chairs)

Psychosocial Health
Dr. Martin Greenberg

Public Health
VACANT

Quality Improvement Task Force
Dr. Shabnam Jain

Reach Out & Read Medical Director
Dr. Terri McFadden-Garden

School Health
Dr. Veda Johnson

Vice-Chair
Dr. Yuri Okuizumi-Wu

Senior Section
Dr. Wyndolyn Bell
Dr. Jan Soapes 
(Co-chairs)

Sports Medicine & Fitness
Dr. Shelley Street Callender

Vice-Chair
Vacant

Subspecialty Section
Dr. Cyrus Samai

Telehealth
VACANT

Website Editor
Dr. Ross MacLeod