Board of Directors

President
Hugo Scornik, MD
Conyers

Vice-President
Angela Highbaugh-Battle, MD
St. Marys

Secretary
Anu Sheth, MD
Lawrenceville

Treasurer
Cedric Miller, MD
Atlanta

Immediate Past President
Terri McFadden, MD
Atlanta

Honorary President
Dean Wilcox, MD
Atlanta

Honorary President
Janice Loeffler, MD
Valdosta

District I
Sylvia Washington, MD
Rome

District II
Marisa Gadea, MD
Marietta

District III
Kathy Benson, MD
Duluth

District IV Representative (a)
Jennifer Fowlkes-Callins, MD
Atlanta

District IV Representative (b)
Kurt Heiss, MD
Atlanta

District V Representative (a)
Johnathan Popler, MD
Atlanta

District V Representative (b)
Susan Reines, MD
Decatur

District VI
Curtis Malcom, MD
Gainesville

District VII
Donna Payne, MD
Macon

District VIII
Josh Lane, MD
Augusta

District IX
Jonathan Goodin, MD
Carrollton

District X
Susan McWhirter, MD
Columbus

District XI
Cheryl Tolliver, MD
Valdosta

District XII
Rachel Burke, DO
Alma

District XIII
Brandy Gheesling, MD
Savannah

District XIV
David Sprayberry, MD
Watkinsville

District XV
Kristen Deweese, DO
Rocky Face

District XVI
Benjamin Toole, MD
Albany

Department of Pediatrics Chairs

Lucky Jain, MD
Chair, Department of Pediatrics
Emory University School of Medicine
Atlanta

Yasmin Tyler-Hill, MD
Chair, Department of Pediatrics
Morehouse School of Medicine
Atlanta

Valera Hudson, MD
Chair, Department of Pediatrics
Medical College of Georgia
Augusta

Edward Clark, MD
Chair, Department of Pediatrics
Mercer Univ. School of Medicine
Macon

Natalie Hogan, MD
Chair, Department of Pediatrics
Mercer-Savannah, School of Medicine
Savannah

 

Pediatric Resident Representatives

Emory University School of Medicine
Emilia Cadiz, MD

Augusta Univeristy Medical College of  Georgia
Kathryn Peralta, MD

Mercer University School of Medicine
Elliot Gordon, MD

Mercer-Savannah School of Medicine
Ryan Jiminez, MD

Morehouse School of Medicine
Margaret Ridge, MD

 

 

American Academy of Pediatrics Georgia Chapter