Committees & Sections

We welcome Chapter Member participation in any Chapter’s Committees or Sections!

To contact the committee chairs listed below, please contact Kasha Askew at kaskew@gaaap.org.

Adolescence
Dr. David Levine

Vice Chair
Vacant

Asthma Task Force
Vacant

Bioethics Section
Dr. April Dworetz

Breastfeeding Committee
Dr. Tarayn Fairlie

Vice-Chair
Vacant

Bright Futures Task Force
Dr. Nicola Chin

Community Access to Child Health (CATCH) Program (Metro Atlanta)
Dr. Lillianne Lewis Debnam

Community Access to Child Health (CATCH) Program (Out-State – Outside of Atlanta)
Dr. Katherine Duncan

Child Abuse & Neglect
Dr. Yameika Head
Vacant

Children with Disabilities
Dr. R. Dwain Blackston

Vice-Chair
Dr. Alan Weintraub

Clinical Information Technology Task Force
Dr. Edward Gotleib

Vice-Chair
Vacant

Coding & Nomenclature
Dr. Ross MacLeod

Vice-Chair
Dr. Jamie Rollins

Communications & Media
Dr. Flavia Rossi

Vice-Chair
Dr. Joanna Dolgoff

Continuing Medical Education (CME)
Dr. Gerald Reisman

Early Career Physicians Section
Dr. Sylvia Washington

Vice-Chair
Vacant

Early Education & Child Care Section
Dr. Melissa Boekhaus

Emergency Medicine
Dr. Natalie Lane

Vice-Chair
Dr. Byron Mainor

EPIC Immunization Advisory
Vacant

Environmental Health
Dr. Leslie Rubin

Vice Chair
Dr. Anne Mellinger-Birdsong

Fetus & Newborn
Dr. Jatinder Bhatia

Foster Care, Adoption, & Kinship Care
Dr. Patricia Lantis

Vice-Chair
Dr. Jennifer Collier-Madon

Genetics
Vacant

Healthy Weight Task Force
Dr. Evelyn Johnson

Hospital Medicine
Dr. Joanne Kennedy

Infectious Diseases
Dr. Evan Anderson

Vice Chair
Dr. Stephen Thacker

Injury, Violence & Poison Prevention
Dr. Kiesha Fraser Doh

Vice-Chair
Dr. Maneesha Agarwal

 

 

Immigrant Child & Family Health (ICFH)
Dr. Lara Jacobson

Legislative Committee
Dr. Melinda Willingham

Vice-Chair
Dr. Robert Wiskind

Medicaid Task Force
Dr. Anu Sheth

Vice-Chair
Dr. April Hartman

Medical Missions
Dr. David Sprayberry

Vice-Chair
Dr. Jan Soapes

Medical Home Task Force
Dr. Jeffeory White

Membership
Dr. Deneta Sells

Vice-Chair
Dr. Tania Smith

Mental Health Task Force
Dr. Doris Greenberg

Vice-Chair
Dr. Gerald Clark

Newborn Hearing Screening
VACANT

Newsletter Editor
Dr. Alice Caldwell

Nominating Committee
Dr. Ben Spitalnick

Nutrition
Dr. Tatyana Hofmekler

Oral Health Task Force
VACANT

Pediatric AIDS/HIV
VACANT

Pediatric Council
VACANT

Practice Management & Managed Care
Dr. Ben Spitalnick

 

PROS
Dr. Jaquelin Gotlieb &
Dr. Ed Gotlieb 
(Co-chairs)

Psychosocial Health
Dr. Martin Greenberg

Public Health
VACANT

Quality Improvement Task Force
Dr. Shabnam Jain

Reach Out & Read Medical Director
Dr. Terri McFadden-Garden

School Health
Dr. Veda Johnson

Vice-Chair
Dr. Yuri Okuizumi-Wu

Senior Section
Dr. Wyndolyn Bell
Dr. Jan Soapes 
(Co-chairs)

Sports Medicine & Fitness
Dr. Shelley Street Callender

Vice-Chair
Vacant

Subspecialty Section
Dr. Cyrus Samai

Telehealth
VACANT

Website Editor
Dr. Ross MacLeod

 

American Academy of Pediatrics Georgia Chapter