Committees & Sections

We welcome Chapter Member participation in any Chapter Committees or Sections!

To contact the committee chairs listed below, please contact Kasha Askew at kaskew@gaaap.org.

Adolescence
Dr. David Levine

Vice Chair
Dr. Charrelle Coates

Behavioral Health 2 Medical Advisory Committee
Dr. Evan Brockman

Bioethics Section
Dr. April Dworetz

Breastfeeding Committee
Dr. Tarayn Fairlie

Bright Futures Task Force
Dr. Nicola Chin

Community Access to Child Health (CATCH) Program (Metro Atlanta)
Dr. Lillianne Lewis Debnam

Community Access to Child Health (CATCH) Program (Out-State – Outside of Atlanta)
Dr. Katherine Duncan

Child Abuse & Neglect
Dr. Yameika Head

Vice-Chair
Stephen Messner, MD

Children with Disabilities
Co-Chairs
Dr. Marshalyn Yeargin-Alsop
Dr. Amy Talboy

Chair Emeritus
Dr. R. Dwain Blackston

Clinical Information Technology Task Force
Dr. Edward Gotleib

Coding & Nomenclature
Dr. Ross MacLeod

Vice-Chair
Dr. Jamie Rollins

Communications & Media
Dr. Flavia Rossi

Vice-Chair
Dr. Joanna Dolgoff

COVID-19 Task Force
Dr. Hugo Scornik

Continuing Medical Education (CME)
Dr. Gerald Reisman

Diversity, Equity, & Inclusion
Co-Chairs
Dr. Iris Basilio
Dr. Salathiel Kendrick-Allwood

Early Education & Child Care Section
Dr. Melissa Boekhaus

Emergency Medicine
Dr. Natalie Lane

Vice-Chair
Dr. Byron Mainor

Environmental Health
Dr. Leslie Rubin

Vice Chair
Dr. Anne Mellinger-Birdsong

EPIC Immunization Advisory
Dr. Iyabode Beysolow

Fetus & Newborn
Dr. Mitch Rodriguez

Vice Chair
Dr. David Levine

Foster Care, Adoption, & Kinship Care
Dr. Patricia Lantis

Vice-Chair
Dr. Jennifer Collier-Madon

Healthy Weight Task Force
Dr. Evelyn Johnson

Hospital Medicine
Dr. Joanne Kennedy

Immigrant Child & Family Health (ICFH)
Dr. Lara Jacobson

Vice-Chair
Dr. Ana M. Pimentel

Infectious Diseases
Dr. Evan Anderson

Vice Chair
Dr. Stephen Thacker

 

Injury, Violence & Poison Prevention
Dr. Kiesha Fraser Doh

Vice-Chair
Dr. Maneesha Agarwal

Legislative Committee
Dr. Melinda Willingham

Vice-Chair
Dr. Robert Wiskind

Medicaid Task Force
Dr. April Hartman

Vice-Chair
Dr. Anu Sheth

Medical Missions
Dr. David Sprayberry

Vice-Chair
Dr. Jan Soapes

Medical Home Task Force
Dr. Jeffeory White

Vice Chair
Dr. W. Steen James

Membership
Dr. Deneta Sells

Vice-Chair
Dr. Tania Smith

Mental Health Task Force
Dr. Doris Greenberg

Vice-Chair
Dr. Gerald Clark

Newborn Hearing Screening Champion
Dr. Paula Harmon

Newsletter Editor
Dr. Alice Caldwell

Nominating Committee

Dr. Terri McFadden

Nutrition
Dr. Tatyana Hofmekler

Vice Chair
Dr. Jay Hochma

 

Oral Health Task Force
Dr. Chevron Brooks

Physician Wellness
Dr. Susan Smiley

Vice-Chair
Dr. Katherine Duncan

PROS
Co-Chairs
Dr. Jaquelin Gotlieb
Dr. Ed Gotlieb 

Practice Management & Managed Care
Dr. Ben Spitalnick

Quality Improvement Task Force
Dr. Shabnam Jain

Reach Out & Read Medical Director
Dr. Dipika Sharma

Vice-Chair
Dr. Terri McFadden

Safe Sleep Champions
Dr. Gary Freed

Vice-Chair
Dr. Sarah Lazarus

School Health
Dr. Veda Johnson

Vice-Chair
Dr. Yuri Okuizumi-Wu

Senior Section
Co-Chairs
Dr. Wyndolyn Bell
Dr. Jan Soapes

Sports Medicine & Fitness
Dr. Shelley Street Callender

Subspecialty Section
Dr. Cyrus Samai

Telehealth
Dr. Jonathan Goodin

Website Editor
Dr. Ross MacLeod